HOME Read memoirs of atomic bomb survivors View testimonial videos of survivors Listen to narrated accounts of the atomic bombing Radiation Q&A

HOME / Search for testimonials / Select a memoir / Read memoirs

Losing Two Daughters in the A-bombing
Gender Female  Age at time of bombing 22
Location at time of bombing Hiroshima(Direct exposure)
Location when exposed to the bombing Yokogawa-cho 1-chome, Hiroshima City [Current Nishi-ku, Hiroshima City]
Status at time of bombing Home worker
Occupational status at time of bombing

●Situation before the A-bombing
My family lived on the river bank about 100 meters east of the Yokogawa Bridge at 1-chome in Yokogawa-cho. At that time, my family consisted of four members: my husband (Kiyoshi) and me, our three-year-old eldest daughter Kazuko, and a half-year-old youngest daughter Kiyomi.

Before the A-bombing, whenever a red alert siren went off, I would run into a pit that had been dug underground, taking my two children with me. This happened repeatedly for many days and is still vivid in my memory.

●Damage from the A-bombing
On the morning of August 6, my husband took the day off from work and was staying home because he had received call-up papers. Since the red alert had been canceled, my children and I were playing tag upstairs in our house.

Suddenly, a burning fireball flew into our house with a thud from a window. At that moment, my children and I started falling down like being sucked into an abyss.

My eldest daughter was shouting under my feet, “Mommy, I’m here. Mommy, I’m here.” “Kazuko-chan, mommy will get you out of there. Hang on,” I called out to her but couldn’t move even my neck because every part of my body was stuck between walls and various things in our house.

Before long, I heard my husband calling my name from above. “Makieeee, where are you? Makieeee…,” while he seemed to be walking around in search of us. After a while, I started feeling the heat. My husband was helplessly crying above, “The flames are coming so close, but I still have no idea where you are. Please know that we’ll have to give up hope, and that I have to give you up.”

“I’m here. Honey, I’m here.” Despite my desperate calls, my husband still seemed to have no idea where I was. I was pinned under the rubble holding our youngest daughter while I was listening to my husband saying that we had to give up hope, and frantically held my daughter tight. Since I was inadvertently blocking her nose and mouth, she couldn’t breathe and squealed in her struggle. I was taken aback by her squeal and shouted, “My baby’s dying!” He might have heard my shout and seemed to come back. He resumed his desperate search for us, calling, “Where are you?! Where are you?!” He made a small hole, got me out first and then pulled our daughter out. I couldn’t stand up for long due to dizziness caused by being hit on the head. But blazing fires were approaching.

After escaping for a while, I suddenly realized that our eldest daughter wasn’t with us and asked my husband where she was. He responded, “It was useless. She wouldn’t move any more. I’m so sorry.”

“Kazuko-chan, I am sorry. I am sorry. Please forgive us,” I kept on walking, apologizing to her in my mind.

My husband was holding our youngest daughter with one arm and supporting and dragging me with the other arm on our way to escape the disaster. Meanwhile, he kept encouraging me, “Hold yourself together. Hang on. You can do it.” With my eyes dimming, I was barely able to keep up with him. With flames approaching from every direction, our house must have been completely destroyed by fire.

Holding me and our daughter in both his hands, my husband had to rest repeatedly shortly after resuming walking. On our way to escape the disaster, a woman with disheveled hair called for help, clinging to his feet, “Please help me. My daughter is crushed under a pillar. Help me get her out.” But my husband turned down her plea for help, saying, “I wish I could help you. But my wife and child are in a terrible condition, please forgive me.” The woman then hurriedly ran away. Repeatedly resting and walking, we finally arrived in the evening at the home of my husband’s acquaintance in Shinjo.

●At the home in Shinjo
At the acquaintance’s home in Shinjo, we stayed for three days. From the shock of the A-bombing, I couldn’t breastfeed my baby. Since I had to lie down due to injuries to my feet, my husband went out to get some milk.

I couldn’t help but wonder if our eldest daughter, who had been crushed under our collapsed house, might be saved. I couldn’t hold back my tears, boiling over with anger at the thought that I was rescued while leaving our eldest daughter behind who was crying for help.

While at the acquaintance’s home in Shinjo, I saw a line of many people with burns staggering about. Since I couldn’t keep from crying at the sight of these people, I shut my eyes in an effort not to see them.

●Going to my parents’ home in Yamaguchi
Three days after the A-bombing, train services resumed. So my husband, youngest daughter and I took a packed train from Yokogawa Station and headed for Kogushi in Yamaguchi Prefecture, where my parents’ home was located. We finally arrived in Kogushi, and walked to my parents’ home. Before arriving, townspeople, seeing our miserable appearances, were asking each other, “What’s wrong with these people? What’s going on?” It was a small town, and we had been familiar faces around there. I was speechless, just passing them by in tears, and finally arrived at my parents’ home.

From that night, I had trouble sleeping night after night from the sense of guilt over the fact that I was saved while leaving our eldest daughter behind. Seeing me in such distress, my elder sister and mother started sleeping next to me on either side, thinking I might commit suicide. However, I crept out of bed every midnight and cried out, “I’m sorry, I’m sorry. Please forgive this selfish parent.” During my stay in Yamaguchi, my husband went back to Hiroshima in search of the ashes of our eldest daughter.

Also, since I couldn’t yet produce milk for my baby, my mother visited other young mothers with babies in the neighborhood to get some milk. My mother told me, “You are bedridden with a crippled leg. Besides, you have a baby. So, rest well before going back home.” For nearly one year after that, I stayed at my parents’ home. Even today, I still have a bad leg.

●Our youngest daughter’s death
After almost one year in Yamaguchi, I returned to Hiroshima. We were living in a house that we rented near our old house in Yokogawa.

My husband told me that one day he took our youngest daughter to a public bath. A man, seeing our daughter, told my husband that her back seemed to be swelling up a little. So I took her to a hospital, assuming she might have hit her back in the A-bombing. According to the diagnosis, four of the bones in her spinal column had formed pus. So we asked my parents to take care of her again at their home in Yamaguchi. Several years later, our daughter had come to miss us, and we took her back to Hiroshima and hospitalized her. But since we had difficulty paying the doctor’s fee, I had to ask my mother to pay it for us. When we finally ran out of money, even to give to my parents, we took our daughter back to our home in Hiroshima. Despite our efforts, she died in 1952.

●Wish for peace
I don’t want any more war. I wish for a world where everyone can hold each other’s hand. We all would be very happy if we could spend every day with consideration for other people.

HOMESearch for testimonialsSelect a memoir/Read memoirs

*More memoirs are available at the Hiroshima and Nagasaki Peace Memorial Halls.